Faculty Educators

The Three Rivers Curriculum features educators hired by UPSOM to perform specific duties—as longitudinal educators (small group facilitators), clinical skills preceptors, and content leads.

Faculty in these roles will play a crucial role in the success of the curriculum, and will connect over time with our learners. We have a diverse group of educators—MDs and PhD’s, junior and senior faculty, and diverse demographics/backgrounds that will be of excellent contribution to our curriculum. 

Content Leads

Content
Faculty
Email
Pathology/Histology
Steve Truschel
Anatomy
Lydia Strattan
Radiology
Char Branstetter
Pharmacology
Jon Beckel
Biochemistry
Martin Schmidt
Physiology
Yolandee Bell-Cheddar
Genetics
Mylynda Massart/Christine Munro
Immunology
Penelope Morel
Microbiology/Infectious Disease
Jim Bina/Peter Veldkamp
Racism in Medicine
TBA
 
Intro to Being a Physician
Amanda Brown/Jason Chang
Population and Community Health
Alfred Shoukry
Statistics for clinicians and biomedical researchers
Aaron Brown
Research design/LRP
Peter Drain/John Maier
Ophthalmology
Evan Waxman
Otolaryngology
TBA
 
Ethics/Law
Julie Childers
Hematology
Louis Rapkin

Course Directors

Course
Faculty
Email
Cardiology
Jenifer Lee
Nephrology
Mohan Ramkumar/Blaise Abramovitz
Pulmonology
Matthew Gorgone
Digestion and Nutrition
Kristen Critelli/Lama Farhat
Rheumatology
Siamak Moghadam-Kia
Dermatology
Angela Guerrero
Endocrinology
Alexandra Clark/Ron Codario
Reproduction, Sexual Health, Gynecology
Rob Powers/Sara Sakamoto
Musculoskeletal
John Fowler/Deniz Olgun
Psychiatry/behavior
Melanie Grubisha
Shelly Kucherer 
Oncology
Louis Rapkin
Neuroscience
Bill Yates/Alexis Franks
Medical Interviewing
Beth Bollinger/Brianna Rossiter
Physical Exam Skills
Andrew Klein
Intro to Clinical Medicine
Ben Sprague, Danielle Heffner, Erin Cummings

Thread Leads

Thread
Faculty
Email
Social Medicine
Thuy Bui
Interprofessional Education
Greg Castelli/Joe Suyama
Leadership
Suzi Templer/Sarah Merriam
Clinical Reasoning
Deborah Dinardo/Eliana Bonifacino

Program Leads

Program
Faculty
Email
Primary Care Accelerated Track (PCAT)
Amanda Casagrande
Longitudinal Alliance Program (LAP)
Lisa Podgurski/Beth Oczypok
Community Alliance Program (CAP)
Betty Liu/Andrew McCormick
Clinical Skills Preceptors (CSP)
Allie Dakroub/Eloho Ufomata
Longitudinal Educators (LE)
Melinda Hamilton/Robert Arnold
Professional Enrichment Courses (PEC)
Stephanie Gonzalez
Point-of-Care Ultrasound (POCUS)
Emily Lovallo

Block Directors

Block
Faculty
Email
Keystone Funadmentals
Martin Schmidt
Organ Systems
Rob Powers
Patient Centered Care
Reed Van Deusen

Longitudinal Educators (LEs)

Faculty
Department
Email
Andrew McCormick
Pediatrics
Brett McAninch
Pediatrics
Christopher Martin
Psychiatry
Claire Yanta
Neurology
John Maier
Family Medicine
Joseph Malone
Neurology
Kishore Vellody
Pediatrics
Louis Rapkin
Pediatrics
Michael Best
Anesthesiology
Mohammad Al-Bataineh
Medicine
Patrizia Fuschiotti
Medicine
Peter Drain
Cell Biology
Robert Powers
OB/GYN
Robin Maier
Family Medicine
Smita Iyer
Pathology
Sylvia Choi
Pediatrics
William McIvor
Anesthesiology
mcivor@pitt.edu

Clinical Skills Preceptors (CSPs)

Faculty
Department
Email
Adam Yates
Emergency Medicine
Agnieszka Bialy
Emergency Medicine
Allie Dakroub
Med-Peds
Amanda Casagrande
Family Medicine
Amanda McCoy
Orthopedic Surgery
Anna-Binney McCague
Pediatrics
Anthony Cyr
Surgery
Bryce Bredell
Emergency Medicine
Chelsea Dahl
Medicine
Deborah Brooks
Emergency Medicine
Desiree Neville
Pediatrics
Eric Anish
Medicine
Erin Cummings
Pediatrics
Evelyn Reis
Pediatrics
Gaetan Sgro
Medicine
Gary Pollock
Emergency Medicine
Jacqueline Weaver-Agostoni
Family Medicine
agostonijs@upmc.edu
James Van Meerbeke
Emergency Medicine
Jason Chang
Emergency Medicine
Joshua Shulman
Emergency Medicine
Julie McCausland
Emergency Medicine
Linda King
Medicine
Lisa Podgurski
Medicine
Louis Rapkin
Pediatrics
Mary Ratay
Emergency Medicine
Matthew Dougherty
Emergency Medicine
Matthew Pihlblad
Ophthalmology
Melinda Hamilton
Critical Care Medicine
Melissa Tavarez
Pediatrics
Michael Best
Anesthesiology
Michael Simonson
Medicine
Michael Turturro
Emergency Medicine
Mohamed Hagahmed
Emergency Medicine
Natan Cramer
Pediatrics
Rebecca Green
Medicine
Rickquel Tripp
Emergency Medicine
Robin Maier
Family Medicine
Rowena Pingul-Ravano
Family Medicine
Yolandee Bell-Cheddar
Critical Care Medicine